PRIVACY POLICY

This document is intended to explain the relevant elements related to the company's handling of your data, and in particular your personal data. The company is committed to complying with applicable privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The company will sometimes act as a data controller, or as a processor within the meaning of the GDPR.

1. The company acts as a processor

For any personal data introduced in the Qwiid, created by both you and another user of the service, the company acts soley as the processor of the holder of the Qwiid creator account, who will act as the controller towards the company. The purpose of the processing is exclusively to store and display the personal data introduced.

Transparency means you need to be informed of the following about your personal data:

  1. The storage period of the data
  2. The means we use to prevent abuse or unauthorized access

1. How long is your data stored?

Your personal data, introduced in Qwiid created by both you and another user of the service, is stored until the actual deletion of the Qwiid concerned.

The creator can manage his Qwiid with the management features provided in the service. Deletion via these features is a logical deletion that does not necessarily involve a real deletion of the relevant data. For the deletion to be real, the creator must make an express request to the company in writing via info@qwiid.com.

If a user deletes his or her account, all his/her entries will be deleted and cannot be recovered, but his Qwiid, proposals, options, arguments will be maintained and assigned to an anonymous account, which he or she will not be able to associate with his account if he or she creates another account.

Your other personal data used in the service (for example, actions taken on the site) are kept for a rolling period of 3 months.

2. What are the means used to prevent abuse or unauthorized access?

From a technical perspective:

2. The company acts as data controller

The company will act as the data controller for all personal data provided to the company by the user for the creation and management of his or her Qwiid account as well as for all personal data exchanged directly between a user and the company via the platform.

In accordance with the Regulation (GDPR), your personal data must be handled transparently.

Transparency means you need to be informed of the following concerning your personal data:

  1. The purposes of the processing
  2. The lawful basis for the procession
  3. The categories of personal data involved
  4. The duration of the data storage
  5. The right to request access to and rectification of the personal data
  6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  7. The identity and contact information of the person in charge of the processing
  8. The means we use to prevent abuse or unauthorized access
  9. The recipients of your personal data

1. What is your personal data used for?

Your personal data is used to:

Your personal data is not used for any purpose other than the purposes stated above.

2. On what lawful basis is this processing based?

The processing of your personal data is based on the consent you have given at the latest at the time of submission of this data (Art. 6, 1.a) of the GDPR).

3. What personal data do we deal with?

The personal data required for the above purposes are:

4. How long is your data stored?

Your personal account creation and management data is stored for up to one year after the account is deleted.

Personal data relating to exchanges that occurred directly between a user and the company via the platform are stored up to five years after the relevant communication.

5. What rights do you have?

You have the right to view your personal data to check the accuracy of the information stored and/or to correct or update it (rectification).

In some cases and within the limits determined by the regulation, you have the right to object to the processing or to request that certain personal data be deleted, transferred or that its processing be limited.

To do this, you can send an email to info@qwiid.com

6. How do I lodge a complaint?

You can send a complaint to the following email address: info@qwiid.com
You can also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be).

7. Contact information of the person in charge of the processing

The company is responsible for the processing to the aforementioned extent. Its contact information is as follows: info@qwiid.com.

8. What are the means used to prevent abuse or unauthorized access?

(see 1.2)

9. Who can we share your personal data with?

Your personal data is treated as confidential by the company.
Your personal data will never be passed on to third parties without your permission.
Transmission to third parties may nevertheless occur in the following specific circumstances:

As a reminder, your use of the service may mean that you yourself transfer your data to third parties. For example, by inviting users to participate in your Qwiid.